For example, in California and Kentucky, an employer must provide employees with paid 10-minute breaks after each four-hour work period. But, it probably does not prohibit employees voluntarily agreeing to work 7 or more consecutive days. My previous employer required me at one point to work 10 days in a row. Example: Pay Period 1 August 1 - August 14 Pay Period 2 August 15 - August 21 She has been given a summer rota and for the first time ever has to work Sundays for three weeks. According to the California Labor Code, Section 510, “the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.” For example, in California and Kentucky, an employer must provide employees with paid 10-minute breaks after each four-hour work period. S224661 (May 8, 2017)). Among the states, California has uniquely stringent labor laws.